I thought you were thinking about someone else, but that's okay go ahead…
I don't know who you mean then…
I'm referring to the leader of your former Prime Minister, who…
And why do you think that he's an oligarch?
Well, he's been called that many times. Is this not accurate?
But I can also call you an oligarch. Are you?
You could, but it could be a hard case to make.
That's right, but that's why I think once we adopt this law, everything will be kind of clear and we will demystify all these accusations and groundless arguments and facts. Since you asked about the role of the founder of our party – Mr. Ivanishvili –did lots of charity for Georgia and I'll explain it to you; the person who made this change in our country in 2012; who changed the brutal dictatorial - I would say - regime of Saakashvili, because during Saakashvili’s rule - I'm sure you know it - but there was no sign of democracy; people were tortured, killed, raped and murdered in prisons, in the streets, everywhere! More than 300 000 citizens were prosecuted; there was no freedom; free media; there was no real justice; no rule of law; nothing! We made dramatic changes in the last 10 years and this change is - I would call it a dramatic - huge change like a day and night.
Some of your citizens have been less than happy about some of the more recent changes though. So, we saw huge protests. For example, about this foreign agents registration law. I'm curious about that law and I want to ask you about it, because I know your party has now withdrawn it. I think transparency is obviously very important for democracy. It's good to know when there are foreign sources of funding. The question - I think - a lot of people had is why would it be necessary to label an organization that takes a certain percentage of their funding or over a certain percentage of their funding – 20% I think - as an agent of foreign influence? What's the point of that?
What's the point of talking about something, which has already been solved? This law was not adopted. We closed the chapter. So, I would suggest that we'd rather focus on more serious stuff. This was an initiative. I think many other countries also expressed their will including the European Parliament, which also considers adopting a similar law, but I don't want to go into details. I don’t want to speculate on that, but there was this initiative and we withdrew it. This topic is over. It's closed, but I want to talk about something more serious, which is the next step on our European path. So, as we mentioned, you know we are working on the implementation of these 12 priorities as Ukraine and Moldova were given the candidate status and Georgia was not. As we explained many times, this was a bonus for Moldova and Ukraine and we're very happy for them.
Why do you think Georgia was denied?
We would better ask this to our European friends.
I know what they tell us, but I'm wondering what you think.
I think this was unfair. This was really unjustified, because what kind of message for example are we sending to Russia? We are kind of abandoning a country, which is 2=3 times ahead of Moldova and Ukraine? If we are talking about merit-based approach or if we were talking about reforms, performance and this and that, Georgia was and still is 2-3 times ahead of both countries - Associated Trio - so we'd rather ask the same question to our European friends: Why didn't they give the status of Georgia? We heard no explanation, no arguments, no serious arguments.
Well, I think you're right about these 12 priorities. Do you think those were not serious?
Listen my friend, Moldova and Ukraine were also given these priorities, but they were given the status in advance. That's the difference. That's why we didn't understand why. The only explanation we heard was that Ukraine is at war. We were also at war in 2008 and 20% of our territory is occupied by Russia. So, what's the point? Moldova is in a difficult situation. So, there's no rationale. I would say so: if Georgia does not get the status at the end of this year, this will be a huge mistake. I would say so.
What would Georgia do if that happens?
Georgia will continue moving forward with our reforms, developing this and that, but I think in this geopolitically complex environment, not granting EU Candidacy status to Georgia, which is the top performer out of this Associated Trio, will be a huge mistake – a geopolitical mistake.
I'd like to open up to the audience. Everyone can use the app to ask a question, if you'd like. You may also ask a question by raising your hand and I will call on you. Again, I'd like to ask people who really know Georgia well to push the Prime Minister. You have an opportunity to ask him something that I haven't asked and I would ask you to identify yourself. Please ask a question; no speeches. We don't have that much time. I'm going to start with Mr. Robin Shepherd in the front row here. Please Robin, the floor is yours.
Thank you, Justin. Thank you, Prime Minister. The first time I went to Georgia was in 1988 as a student and every time I've been to Tbilisi I've always gone back and told people what a magical place it is so. Thank you for your presence here in Bratislava. My question is in reference to the sanctions towards Russia. It seemed to me that what you were saying was that because the West - apart from an initial flurry after 2008 - didn't really engage in serious sanction regimes against Russia over Abkhazia and South Ossetia, why should Georgia essentially sacrifice its own economy in Ukraine? Is that really the underlying reason or is it much simpler than that? Are you simply afraid of the consequences from Russia?
Thank you for this question. I think it's both and it's quite complex. Georgia's economy is too small and Georgia's trade with Russia is less than 1 billion dollars. EU paid last year 1 billion Euros every day to Russia so Russia received about 300 billion dollars from the West last year, while the trade turnover between Russia and Georgia was only 1 billion. So, our impact - hypothetically speaking - with Georgia imposing economic sanctions  on Russia and its impact on Russia's economy would be 0.3%, while on our economy this would be significant. So, when we discussed this situation, we said we would fully align with international financial sanctions and we're doing this. US State Department, EU institutions, everybody acknowledge that Georgia fully complies with the international financial sanctions, but when it comes to economic trade relations, this is something else. The EU does not stop its trade relations; US the same; other countries as well. So, why should Georgia be an exemption?
Right, so you've sort of walked a middle path, in other words.
That's right. I mean, this is one of the reasons. Another reason is of course that we were quite disappointed that nobody took the invasion of Georgia seriously in 2008. So, that's the reason.
I'm gonna go for another question. Gentleman with his hand up at the end of the row, here. Please tell us who you are and ask a brief question
Hello, this is Shota Gvineria, a citizen of Georgia. That's the best status I can use today in this room I guess. Mr Prime Minister, hello. Out of my 357 questions that I have, I will choose one. Since this criminal and terrorist war started by Russia in Ukraine in 2022, you have been accelerating relations with Russia and increasing dependency of Georgia on Russia on one hand, which by design and in my understanding excludes credible and reliable partnership with the European Union and NATO. So, my question is: have you considered the consequences of Russia losing this war in Ukraine on Georgia, given the current circumstances where we are all now today. Thank you very much!
Thank you for this question, Shota. By the way, for the audience I want to tell you who this person is. He's an opposition; part of the opposition. He was a member of our government - I think - a couple of years ago. So, isn't it a bit awkward when he travels from Georgia, comes to Brussels, to ask me this provocative question? I think everybody here understands that Georgia chose a very reasonable, pragmatic and quite unique path. On the one hand, we try to navigate through this difficult situation; on the other hand, we're advancing on our EU path and we are delivering concrete results, tangible results. If anybody in our country - any government - delivers something concrete and something tangible on our European integration path this is us - this is the Georgian Dream Government - who delivered the most - the maximum we could. So, this is the reality. So, we'd better focus together with the government and opposition. We should be united. We should be united and we shouldn't be spreading this kind of fake news and disinformation as if we are accelerating relations with Russia and this and that. This is not in the interest of our country. So this is - of course - up to this gentleman to choose, but for the audience I want to explain that we're doing everything according to Georgia's national interest; we're protecting; we're defending our own country; we are safeguarding our peace, stability and prosperity. This is it and at the same time we're advancing on our European path.
Okay, we have a question here in the front row. Ma'am, if you just wait for the microphone. Please keep it short. We just have a couple of minutes. Thank you.
I'm a French journalist. You mentioned polarization as an EU condition you didn't agree with. I think we just had an example of this polarization. So, please, could you tell us more about that? For what reason do you disagree with it and so?
Thank you very much. So, if we want to avoid for the next GLOBSEC Summit this kind of polarization or this kind of questions, give us the status and this will end the polarization in Georgia.
A good short question and a good short answer
Let's get one last question here from the gentleman. Please tell us who you are and ask a brief question.
Thanks very much. Joshua Soft from the United States. Mr. Prime Minister, you mentioned the foreign agent law and your confusion as to why candidate status wasn't granted. I wonder if we could revisit that because the US State Department sanctioned 4 judges in Georgia right after that happened and issued some of the strongest condemnations of Georgia in the wake of that potential law. Do you think that the EU or the US concerns over Georgia's commitment to the rule of law and an independent judiciary, might be part of the reason candidate status has not been granted?
Thank you, sir. First of all, the United States is our Number One strategic partner. We are extremely grateful for everything the United States has done for Georgia, for strengthening Georgia's democracy and development. On the other hand, let me also remind everyone and the author of this question that before our government the court system was basically a detachment to the prosecutor's office. I want to explain to you very shortly what it meant. So, the number of cases sent to the Strasbourg Court of Human Rights were thousands - 4 or 5 thousand - during Saakashvili’s government. Just for comparison, this year only 150 cases were sent to Strasbourg. According to all the surveys, which were done by the international organizations, the trust towards the Georgian court system is above the average European level. It is 52-55 percent and more. According to the Rule of Law Index, for example, and this is the ranking which is done by the international organizations - by you ladies and gentlemen - Georgia is ranked first among not only in our region, but among Eastern European and Central Asian countries.
Sorry, what ranking is that? Who did that?
Rule of Law Index; this is a global index. You can Google it. Georgia is ahead of 11 EU countries and 13 NATO countries. Also for information, where we are in terms of good governance and openness and transparency, corruption perception index, for example, but let me just mention the budget transparency index. We're number one in the world. So, the question I don't want to go into details, but we had many discussions with our American friends and I think we will clarify this issue. But one thing I want to mention is that rule of law and transparency is our key priority. We're advancing. We made a huge progress and - of course - we'll continue doing so.