Prime Minister of Georgia Visits the Site of the Natural Disaster
First and foremost, I wish to express my deep sorrow and condolences to the families of our citizens, who unfortunately lost lives in this huge tragedy. I once again share their grief. It is a very horrendous tragedy and the entire nation is of course united around this huge disaster. It was announced by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia when speaking to journalists in Racha today upon visiting the site of the calamity.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, 7 bodies were found and over 30 are still being located for rescue.
„Now, as for the task itself. I have been briefed at the Task Force established yesterday that over 400 emergency rescuers were sent immediately and they started to work on the ground. Our 210 citizens have already been relocated safely from the disaster site. 210 citizens! Even prior to that, our police and emergency rescue crew had the maximum  mobilisation on the ground. None of our citizens were left without attention and care while being at the site of disaster. Those 210 citizens were relocated safely and I want to once again thank our heroic emergency rescuers.
As for other works, unfortunately 7 bodies are found at this point in time. They are dead. Situation is devastating. Sadly, over 30 are still being located for rescue. Let us see and wait for the development of events. Active works are progressing at present.
Also, I made a decision to engage our army alongside the emergency rescue creaw in this process. Defense forces will arrive with their special tools to assist our emergency rescue teams and actively pursue the search.
I personally visited the site of the disaster together with the Speaker of Parliament. You can also see the scenes. Situation is devastating and massive gravel and dirt has been sliding from the slopes to actually cover the entire space previously occupied by cottage houses. Of course, the situation is horrendous. This is the current state of events.
We also had a discussion to have the works continued today and on the weekend. Of course, active search will be pursued. Mourning Day will be Monday according to our decision. That is what I can tell you at this point in time” stated the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Irakli Garibashvili thoroughly observed the site of the disaster in Shovi, Racha Region of Georgia.
The Head of Government of Georgia was briefed about the current situation, emergency rescue and liquidation works being in progress at the site of the disaster.
The Prime Minister of Georgia was discussing the details of the calamity and its liquidation measures together with the Speaker of Parliament and members of the Task Force in Shovi.