Telephone Conversation with German Chancellor
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany held a telephone conversation today. Main topics of discussion included the EU Membership Application filed by Georgia and military activities witnessed in Ukraine.
Close partnership between Georgia and Germany were highlighted in various areas, which are based on common values and interests – ensuring international security and stability.
The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that the role of Germany in the European and Euro-Atlantic integration of the country is highly valued, thereby expressing hopes for securing solid support of Germany in the consideration of the EU Membership Application of Georgia.
Dignitaries spoke about the current military activities witnessed in Ukraine and the worsening security environment in the region of Easter Europe. Irakli Garibashvili once again underlined that joint efforts of the international community and world leaders are essential for ending the war at the earliest time possible.