Meeting with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Toivo Klaar, Co-Chair of Geneva International Discussions (GID) and EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia today.
The Head of Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the visiting official for the endeavors made towards a peaceful conflict resolution, thereby reiterating the commitment made by the Government of Georgia towards the peaceful conflict resolution.
Dignitaries spoke about the war waged in Ukraine, security environment and challenges in the region. Irakli Garibashvili noted that Georgia stands solidly by the side of the international community and continues to provide political and practical support to Ukraine as well as in the multilateral formats. The Government of Georgia has been demonstrating significant humanitarian support to Ukraine from the start of the war. Over 500 tons of humanitarian cargo has already been sent and this process continues. Citizens of Ukraine fleeing to Georgia have received maximum support from every applicable institution of the country.
Discussions were also related to the comprehensive strategy of the state towards deoccupation and peaceful conflict resolution, which the Government of Georgia is actively working on. It was also noted that EU support and engagement is of tremendous importance in the further implementation of the strategy.
Significance of the effective, tangible results of the GID has been highlighted, along with the need to resume meetings within the Gali Mechanism of Incidence Prevention and Response.
Meeting held at the Government Administration was attended by Revaz Janelidze, Acting Head of Government Administration.